Home News Winners Revealed At 50th Annual GMA Dove Awards

Winners Revealed At 50th Annual GMA Dove Awards

Winners Revealed At 50th Annual GMA Dove Awards
Advertisement

Today’s the biggest day of the year for Christian and Gospel music as artists, media and fans assemble at Lipscomb University’s Allen Arena for the historic 50th Annual GMA Dove Awards. Nominees were determined by GMA’s professional members, and winners were voted on by the entire GMA membership. Below is a list of nominations for this year’s major categories that will be updated as winners are announced live tonight. The 50th Annual GMA Dove Awards will air exclusively on TBN October 20 at 8 p.m. EST/5 p.m. PST. For more information, visit www.doveawards.com.

Advertisements

Artist of the Year
for KING & COUNTRY, Curb / Word Entertainment
Hillsong UNITED, Hillsong Music / Capitol CMG
Lauren Daigle, Centricity
MercyMe, Fair Trade
TobyMac, Forefront / Capitol CMG

Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year
Hillsong UNITED, Hillsong Music / Capitol CMG
Lauren Daigle, Centricity
Tauren Wells, Provident Music Group
TobyMac, Forefront / Capitol CMG
Zach Williams, Provident Label Group

Gospel Artist of the Year
Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group
Kirk Franklin, Fo Yo Soul Recordings / RCA Records
Koryn Hawthorne, RCA Inspiration
Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Motown Gospel
Travis Greene, RCA Inspiration

New Artist of the Year
Aaron Cole, Gotee Records
Austin French, Fair Trade
Josh Baldwin, Bethel Music
Kelontae Gavin, MBE / Tyscot
Riley Clemmons, Sparrow Records / Capitol CMG

Songwriter of the Year (Artist)
Bart Millard
Brian Johnson
Lauren Daigle
Mark Hall
Luke Smallbone and Joel Smallbone (Team)

Southern Gospel Artist of the Year
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, Stowtown
Gaither Vocal Band, Gaither Music Group
Jason Crabb, Daywind Records
Joseph Habedank, Daywind Records
Karen Peck & New River, Daywind Records

Producer of the Year
Chris Mackey
Dana Sorey
Ed Cash
Wayne Haun
Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury (Team) 
Matt Hales, Seth Mosley, and Tedd T. (Team)

Song of the Year
“Counting Every Blessing” – Rend Collective, (writers) Chris Llewellyn, Gareth Gilkeson,
“Everything” – TobyMac, (writers) David Garcia, Toby McKeehan
“Joy.” – for KING & COUNTRY, (writers) Ben Glover, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Matt Hales, Seth Mosley, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Tedd Tjornhom
“Known” – Tauren Wells, (writers) Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp, Tauren Wells
“Living Hope” – Phil Wickham, (writers) Brian Johnson, Phil Wickham
“Only Jesus” – Casting Crowns, (writers) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West
“Red Letters” – Crowder, (writers) David Crowder, Ed Cash
“The Breakup Song” – Francesca Battistelli, (writers) Bart Millard, David Garcia, Francesca Battistelli
“Who You Say I Am” – Hillsong Worship, (writers) Ben Fielding, Reuben Morgan
“Won’t He Do It” – Koryn Hawthorne, (writers) Loren Hill, Makeba Riddick-Woods, Rich Shelton
“You Say” – Lauren Daigle, (writers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury, Lauren Daigle

Worship Song of the Year
“Build My Life” – Pat Barrett ft. Chris Tomlin, (writers) Brett Younker, Karl Martin, Kirby Kaple, Matt Redman, Pat Barrett
“Living Hope” – Phil Wickham, (writers) Brian Johnson, Phil Wickham
“Surrounded (Fight My Battles)” – Michael W. Smith, (writer) Elyssa Smith
“Who You Say I Am” – Hillsong Worship, (writers) Ben Fielding, Reuben Morgan
“Yes I Will” – Vertical Worship, (writers) Eddie Hoagland, Jonathan Smith, Mia Fieldes

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year
“Only Jesus” – Casting Crowns, (writers) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West
“God Only Knows” – for KING & COUNTRY, (writers) Joel Smallbone, Jordan Reynolds, Josh Kerr, Luke Smallbone, Tedd Tjornhom
“The Breakup Song” – Francesca Battisteli, (writers) Bart Millard, David Garcia, Francesca Battistelli
“You Say” – Lauren Daigle, (writers) Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle, Paul Mabury
“Known” – Tauren Wells, (writers) Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp, Tauren Wells

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year
“Wildfire” – Crowder, (writers) David Crowder, Rebecca Lauren Olds, Solomon Olds
“Forever On Your Side (feat. JOHNNYSWIM)” – NEEDTOBREATHE, (writers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart
“Native Tongue” – Switchfoot, (writers) Brent Kutzle, Jon Foreman, Tim Foreman

Rap/Hip-Hop Recorded Song of the Year
“None of My Business” – Andy Mineo, (writer) Andy Mineo
“Fight for Me” – GAWVI, (writers) Gabriel Azuenca, JRaul Garcia, Matt Cohen, Lecrae Moore
“Get Back Right” – Lecrae & Zaytoven, (writers) Bobby Pressley, Che Olson, Lecrae Moore, Xavier Dotson
“Everytime” – Social Club Misfits, (writers) Daniel Young Kim, Fernando Miranda, Martin Santiago
“Even Louder (feat. Natalie Grant)” – Steven Malcolm, (writers) Benji Cowart, Jonathan Jay, Joseph Prielozny, Kenneth Mackey, Leeland Mooring, Matt Armstrong, Steven Malcolm, Tony Brown, William Reeves

Contemporary Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
“Blessings On Blessings” – Anthony Brown & group therAPy, (writer) Anthony Brown
“Make Room” – Jonathan McReynolds, (writer) Jonathan McReynolds
“Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin, (writer) Kirk Franklin
“Unstoppable” – Koryn Hawthorne, (writers) Kid Class, Makeba Riddick, Robert D. Reese
“My God (feat. Mr. Talkbox)” – Nashville Life Music, (writer) Dwan Hill

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
“Deliver Me (This is My Exodus) (feat. Le’Andria Johnson)” – Donald Lawrence, The Tri-City Singers, (writers) Desmond Davis, Donald Lawrence, Marshon Lewis, Robert Woolridge Jr., William James Stokes
“I See Miracles” – Jekalyn Carr, (writer) Allen Carr
“I Made It Out” – John P. Kee, (writer) John P. Kee
“I’m All In” – Maranda Curtis, (writers) Asaph Ward, Dana Sorey, Maranda Curtis
“Kind God” – Marvin Sapp, (writer) Kirk Franklin

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
“Longing For Home” – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, (writers) Ernie Hasse, Joel Lindsey, Wayne Haun
“We Are All God’s Children” – Gaither Vocal Band, (writers) Benjamin Gaither, Sara Beth Terry, Todd Suttles
“How Great Thou Art (feat. Sonya Isaacs)” – Josh Turner, (writer) Stuart K. Hine
“I Know I’ll Be There” – Karen Peck & New River, (writers) Dave Clark, Karen Peck Gooch, Wayne Haun
“Even Me” – Triumphant Quartet, (writers) Jason Cox, Jeff Bumgardner, Kenna Turner West

Worship Recorded Song of the Year
“Raise a Hallelujah” – Bethel Music, Jonathan David Helser, Melissa Helser, (writers) Jake Stevens, Jonathan David Helser, Melissa Helser, Molly Skaggs
“Who You Say I Am (Studio Version)” – Hillsong Worship, (writers) Ben Fielding, Reuben Morgan
“Stand in Your Love” – Josh Baldwin, (writers) Ethan Hulse, Josh Baldwin, Mark Harris, Rita Springer
“Build My Life” – Pat Barrett, (writers) Brett Younker, Karl Martin, Kirby Kaple, Matt Redman, Pat Barrett
“Living Hope” – Phil Wickham, (writers) Brian Johnson, Phil Wickham

Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year
“Is He Worthy?” – Andrew Peterson, (writers) Andrew Peterson, Ben Shive
“Fall on Your Knees (feat. Charlotte Ritchie)” – David Phelps, (writer) David Phelps
“The God Who Sees” – Nicole C. Mullen, Kathie Lee Gifford, (writers) Kathie Lee Gifford, Nicole C. Mullen
“Glory to Glory” – Riley Harrison Clark, (writers) Jeff Bumgardner, Joel Lindsey, Riley Harrison Clark
“When The Healing Comes” – TaRanda Greene, (writers) Geron Davis, Joel Lindsey, TaRanda Beene, Wayne Haun

Inspirational Film of the Year 
“Breakthrough” – (director) Roxann Dawson
“Indivisible” – (director) David G. Evans
“Run The Race” – (director) Chris Dowling
“Unbroken: Path to Redemption” – (director) Harold Cronk
“Unplanned” – (directors) Chuck Konzelman, Cary Solomon

Worship Album of the Year
Victory – Bethel Music, (producer) Ed Cash
Holy Roar – Chris Tomlin, (producers) Bryan Fowler, Ed Cash
Hallelujah Here Below – Elevation Worship, (producer) Aaron Robertson
PEOPLE – Hillsong UNITED, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Joel Houston
Living Hope – Phil Wickham, (producers) Ed Cash, Jonathan Smith, Nicolas Balachandran, Pete Kipley, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson

Rap/Hip-Hop Album of the Year
II: The Sword – Andy Mineo, (producers) Andy Mineo, Chad Gardner, Daniel Steele, Dave James, Lasanna “ACE” Harris, GSP, Vikaden
PANORAMA – GAWVI, (producers) Enzo Gran, Epikh Pro, GAWVI, Jonatan Barahona, Justin Barahona, Lasanna “ACE” Harris, Matt Cohen
Let the Trap Say Amen – Lecrae & Zaytoven, (producer) Zaytoven
The Second City – Steven Malcolm, (producers) Chris “Dirty Rice” Mackey, Joseph Prielozny, JuiceBangers
Never Fold – Tedashii, (producers) Chris Howland, Chris King, Daramola, Derek Minor, Desmond South, Evan Ford, Gavin George, Iggy Music, Jacob Cardec, Jimi Cravity, Jordan Sapp, Lasanna “ACE” Harris, Mashell Leroy, Sean Hamilton, Sean Minor, Shama “Sak Pase” Joseph, Steve “Pompano Puff” Tirogene, Tedashii Anderson, Tee Wyla, Zach Paradis

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year
Only Jesus – Casting Crowns, (producer) Mark A. Miller
I Know A Ghost – Crowder, (producers) Brendon Coe, David Crowder, Ed Cash, Hank Bentley, Solomon Olds, Tommee Profitt
Burn The Ships – for KING & COUNTRY, (producers) Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Matt Hales, Seth Mosley, Tedd Tjornhom
Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle, (producers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury
The Elements – TobyMac, (producers) Bryan Fowler, Cole Walowac, Dave Lubben, David Garcia, Micah Kuiper, Tim Myers, Toby McKeehan, Tommee Profitt

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year
Jesus Love Legacy – Bishop Leonard Scott, (producers) Phillip Feaster, Tiffany McGhee
Open Your Mouth and Say Something – Brent Jones, (producers) Brent Jones, Eddie Brown, Professor James Roberson
Goshen – Donald Lawrence, The Tri-City Singers, (producers) Donald Lawrence, Sir The Baptist, Troy Taylor
This Song Is For You – Earl Bynum, (producer) Earl Bynum
Stand There – The Wardlaw Brothers, (producer) Martin Luther Wardlaw

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year
Peace – Demon Hunter, (producer) Jeremiah Scott
Acoustic Live Vol 1 – NEEDTOBREATHE, (producers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart
Native Tongue – Switchfoot, (producers) Brent Kutzle, Jon Foreman, Tim Foreman, Tyler Chester, Tyler Spry

Inspirational Album of the Year
The North Coast Sessions – Keith & Kristyn Getty, (producers) Fionán de Barra, Keith Getty, Kristyn Getty
Follow – Mark Schultz, (producer) Chris Bevins, Tedd T
The Healing – TaRanda Greene, (producers) Carol Cymbala, Bradley Knight, Jason Webb, Jim Hammerly, Keith Everette Smith, Taranda Beene, Virgil Straford, Wayne Haun

Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year
Road to DeMaskUs – Israel Houghton, (producers) Israel Houghton, Matt Edwards
The Answer – Jason Nelson, (producers) Aaron Nelson, Dana Sorey, Eric Dawkins, Jason Nelson, Jonathan Nelson, Kenny Shelton
Declarations – Jonathan Nelson, (producers) Kenneth Shelton, Jonathan Nelson
Unstoppable – Koryn Hawthorne, (producers) Bernie Herms, Joaquin Bynum, Johnta Austin, Kc Knight, Kid Class, Makeba Riddick-Woods, One Up Entertainment, Robert Reese, Troy Taylor, Vaughan Phoenix, Warryn Campbell, Xeryus Gittens
Hiding Place – Tori Kelly, (producers) Kirk Franklin, Max Stark, Rickey “Slikk Muzik” Offord, Ronald Hill, Scooter Braun, Tori Kelly

Short Form Video of the Year
“Awakening” – Amanda Lindsey Cook, (director) Josh Hesami, (producer) Joshua Mohline
“Red Letters” – Crowder, (director) Patrick Tohill, (producers) Leighton Ching, Rachel Baldwin, Shelley Giglio, Toni Crowder
“Haven’t Seen It Yet” – Danny Gokey, (director) Ry Cox, (producer) Joel Hartz
“Let Go (Live at Hillsong Conference)” – Hillsong Young & Free, (director) Nathaniel Redekop, (producers) Johnny Rays, Laura Toggs
“Love Theory” – Kirk Franklin, (director) Matt DeLisi, (producer) Ben Skipworth

Long Form Video of the Year
Only Jesus Visual Album ​– ​Casting Crowns, (​ director) Ashley Lollis, (producer) Kyle Lollis
Holy Roar: Live From Church ​– ​Chris Tomlin, (​ director) Steven Lester, (producer) Matt Reed
The Wait (Movie) ​– ​David Leonard, (​ director) Elliot Eicheldinger, (producers) The Creak Music, Integrity Music
People (LIVE) ​– ​Hillsong UNITED, ​(directors) Nathaniel Redekop, Richard Cause, (producers) Johnny Rays, Joel Houston
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison ​– ​Zach Williams, (​ director) Jace Freeman, (producer) Sean Clark

Gospel Worship Recorded Song of the Year
“If God / Nothing But the Blood” – Casey J, (writers) Casey J, Natalie Sims, Jon Webb Jr.
“My Worship” – Phil Thompson, (writers) Phil Thompson, Zenzo Matoga
“This Is A Move (Live)” – Tasha Cobbs Leonard, (writers) Brandon Lake, Nate Moore, Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Tony Brown
“You’re Doing It All Again” – Todd Dulaney, (writers) Nicole Harris, Todd Dulaney
“Settle Here (Part 1)” – William Murphy, (writer) William Murphy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here